By: hampden98
- 16th June 2012 at 17:48Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Prometheus
Very good film,but i so wanted it to be a great film. Not sure it lives up to the hype or expectations .I really need to see it a few more times on DVD.
It's been a couple of days since i saw this and on reflection they should not have tried to connect it to the Alien story but set it in it's own fictional universe.
Nice try Ridley but no cigar this time. 7/10
The problem with Prometheus is, and it's not the Alien thing, forget Alien. What's wrong with Prometheus is that some bits just don't make sense.
Alien made sense. You would be hard pressed to find fault with it. But Prometheus just has so many plot holes. Like the two crewmen who chicken out when they see a fossilised alien.
These guys, professionals in their field, volunteered and fly in cryosleep for nearly three years to freak out at a bit of dead alien. Naaah, sorry. Don't add up.
I do like the speherical probes though, neat idea and I bet will happen one day.
By: Lincoln 7
- 17th June 2012 at 11:56Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Wild Geese, Richard Burton, all time great, Roger Moor and others, How a group of mercenaries rescue a President but get trapped behind enemy lines when the organiser of the mission cops out on picking them up from the L.Z.
A most positive 10/10. and will watch it again. Great acting by the all time greats.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
By: J Boyle
- 18th June 2012 at 16:35Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Downfall
Inside the bunker during Hilter's last days as seen by his young secretary and a doctor. I've read about the events but it was intering to see them brought to film. It's a German film with subtitles, which adds to the authenticity. 9/10
By: Arthur Pewtey
- 18th June 2012 at 22:19Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Watched these on a flight home from the USA
John Carter (2012)
An American Civil War veteran ends up on Mars helping out in their own war. Great looking film with some stunning effects. Decent story based on an Edgar Rice Burroughs novel. Worth watching.
Children of Men (2006)
Julianne Moore and Clive Owen in a film set in the UK in 2027 where the human race has become sterile. Bleak looking film but well done.
Chronicle (2012)
A superhero movie with a twist. Three teenagers acquire super powers but it soon turns nasty. Cast with unknowns and shot on a (relatively) low budget, this was a decent way to spend and hour and a half.
By: spitfireman
- 24th June 2012 at 12:29Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Apollo 18
Cr@p, didn't care whether they lived or died, rather have shoved wasps up my @rse as an altenative to watching this predictable drivel. I want my 90 minutes back. Bought it from Blockbusters (previewed) for £6, its now a coaster :rolleyes:
By: DazDaMan
- 3rd July 2012 at 18:38Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
BRAVE
My girlfriend and I were lucky enough to attend the European premiere of Pixar's latest outing at the weekend...
And it was bloody brilliant!!
Taking its cue from ancient Scottish mythology and brought to life in glorious animation the way only Pixar can, Brave tells the story of Merida, a rebellious Scottish princess who wants nothing more than to have her freedom from the ancient traditions of her family, her clan, and the various other clans in the glen. When she finds a witch who helps her with a curse, she unleashes all manner of problems upon the family!
It really is great - Pixar's usual stunning animation, mixed with their usual high-end storytelling and some great visuals. I think it's well and truly trounced long-time favourite UP from the top of my Pixar pile!
By: Arthur Pewtey
- 4th July 2012 at 23:42Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The latest in a varied batch seen over the last couple of weeks or so.
Hostel (2005)
A group of tourists get tricked into being unwilling participants in a torture chamber. Pretty gruesome in places but a not as bad as I had been lead to believe it would be.
Rio (2011)
A parrot ends up in Rio and the story follows his attempts to escape. Vibrant and very colourful animation. Good fun.
Fright Night (2011)
A remake of the 1985 horror classic (?) with David Tennant and Colin Farrell. A teenager discovers a vampire living next door and attempts to get rid of him. Surprisingly pretty decent film actually.
Marley and Me – the Puppy Years (2011)
A prequel to Marley and Me. Marley and Me was a decent film - this isn’t. A travesty. Best avoided.
Wake Wood (2011)
A couple who have recently lost their daughter find a way to enjoy a few more days with her but it goes wrong. A Hammer production almost in the old Hammer style. Very creepy and not a little disturbing. Not bad though.
Fortress (2012)
The story of a B-17 crew during operations over the Mediterranean. Not as good as Memphis Belle but not bad for all that. The CGI comes in for criticism but I thought it looked OK. A shame some of the acting couldn’t be computer enhanced.
The Resident (2011)
Hilary Swank plays a doctor who is being stalked in her rented apartment. Cliched formulaic thriller with an obvious plot.
Things to Come (1936)
H.G. Wells prophetic novel filmed. A classic of the cinema that hasn’t really stood the test of time to be honest. Full of Wells’ own views on world government it still makes for interesting viewing.
By: mrtotty
- 5th July 2012 at 19:37Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Apollo 13
Simply brilliant. The part where Ground Control was waiting for re-entry must be one of the most moving film sequences I've ever seen. Senna
Very, very sad, though the twelve-year-old boys I watched it with at school loved the part where Senna won at his home circuit and screamed into his microphone, 'Fu**ing hell, I've won!'
By: DazDaMan
- 10th July 2012 at 18:38Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Air America
Mel Gibson and Robert Downey Jr. play pilots recruited into the secret "Air America" arm of the CIA, flying supplies and drugs during the Vietnam conflict. Great fun, and some nice flying sequences.
By: Arthur Pewtey
- 15th July 2012 at 20:23Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
A Lonely Place to Die (2011)
A group climbing in Scotland come across a kidnap victim and incur the wrath of the kidnappers. Pretty good in a gritty British movie type way. Worth watching.
Dorian Gray (2009)
Ben Barnes and Colin Firth in an adaptation of Oscar Wilde's novel. Classic Gothic horror story very well done.
We Need to Talk about Kevin (2011)
Tilda Swinton in an award-winning role as a mother of a badly behaved boy. Moving and harrowing, the story is told as flashbacks. Powerful stuff.
New
Posts: 4,796
By: ZRX61
- 18th July 2012 at 21:59Permalink- Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Posts: 6,044
By: bazv - 16th June 2012 at 10:29 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Ice Cold in Alex :)
One of the first films I ever saw :)
Posts: 8,306
By: Lincoln 7 - 16th June 2012 at 15:48 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Bazv. I agree, why don't they make em like it, these days?.Nearly got caught at the end, when his "Dog tags" were snatched from him;)
Jim.
Lincoln .7
Posts: 2,536
By: hampden98 - 16th June 2012 at 17:48 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The problem with Prometheus is, and it's not the Alien thing, forget Alien. What's wrong with Prometheus is that some bits just don't make sense.
Alien made sense. You would be hard pressed to find fault with it. But Prometheus just has so many plot holes. Like the two crewmen who chicken out when they see a fossilised alien.
These guys, professionals in their field, volunteered and fly in cryosleep for nearly three years to freak out at a bit of dead alien. Naaah, sorry. Don't add up.
I do like the speherical probes though, neat idea and I bet will happen one day.
Posts: 2,536
By: hampden98 - 16th June 2012 at 17:49 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
It's a bit like Starwars. You can't understand it until you see it on the big screen. THEN you understand!
Posts: 8,306
By: Lincoln 7 - 17th June 2012 at 11:56 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Wild Geese, Richard Burton, all time great, Roger Moor and others, How a group of mercenaries rescue a President but get trapped behind enemy lines when the organiser of the mission cops out on picking them up from the L.Z.
A most positive 10/10. and will watch it again. Great acting by the all time greats.
Jim.
Lincoln .7
Posts: 4,996
By: AlanR - 17th June 2012 at 14:58 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Just finished watching a recording from Film 4.
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Swedish film with subtitles. Brilliant Film
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 17th June 2012 at 18:33 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Water For Elephants
Surprisingly good period romantic drama set in the 1930s, starring Robert Pattinson, Christophe Waltz and Reese Witherspoon. 7/10
Jaws
On the big screen. Again. :D
Posts: 9,827
By: J Boyle - 18th June 2012 at 16:35 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Downfall
Inside the bunker during Hilter's last days as seen by his young secretary and a doctor. I've read about the events but it was intering to see them brought to film. It's a German film with subtitles, which adds to the authenticity. 9/10
Posts: 985
By: Arthur Pewtey - 18th June 2012 at 22:19 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Watched these on a flight home from the USA
John Carter (2012)
An American Civil War veteran ends up on Mars helping out in their own war. Great looking film with some stunning effects. Decent story based on an Edgar Rice Burroughs novel. Worth watching.
Children of Men (2006)
Julianne Moore and Clive Owen in a film set in the UK in 2027 where the human race has become sterile. Bleak looking film but well done.
Chronicle (2012)
A superhero movie with a twist. Three teenagers acquire super powers but it soon turns nasty. Cast with unknowns and shot on a (relatively) low budget, this was a decent way to spend and hour and a half.
Posts: 2,766
By: spitfireman - 24th June 2012 at 12:29 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Apollo 18
Cr@p, didn't care whether they lived or died, rather have shoved wasps up my @rse as an altenative to watching this predictable drivel. I want my 90 minutes back. Bought it from Blockbusters (previewed) for £6, its now a coaster :rolleyes:
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 24th June 2012 at 14:49 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Aces High
My favourite WW1 aviation flick. It's not perfect, but it has some of the best dogfight scenes going...
Posts: 4,996
By: AlanR - 25th June 2012 at 15:17 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Just caught the last bit of "A Town Like Alice", and saw this aircraft.
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Connellan%20DH90%20Dragonfly%20VH-UTJ.htm
Posts: 2,766
By: spitfireman - 27th June 2012 at 21:44 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Block Attack
Kids thwarting alien attack.........
plot holes, yes
watchable, yes
Nick Frost, yes
Better than Apollo 18, yes
Baz
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 27th June 2012 at 22:00 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Rocky
Stallone's first, and arguably best, outing as the Italian Stallion. Still a great movie.
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 3rd July 2012 at 18:38 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
BRAVE
My girlfriend and I were lucky enough to attend the European premiere of Pixar's latest outing at the weekend...
And it was bloody brilliant!!
Taking its cue from ancient Scottish mythology and brought to life in glorious animation the way only Pixar can, Brave tells the story of Merida, a rebellious Scottish princess who wants nothing more than to have her freedom from the ancient traditions of her family, her clan, and the various other clans in the glen. When she finds a witch who helps her with a curse, she unleashes all manner of problems upon the family!
It really is great - Pixar's usual stunning animation, mixed with their usual high-end storytelling and some great visuals. I think it's well and truly trounced long-time favourite UP from the top of my Pixar pile!
Posts: 985
By: Arthur Pewtey - 4th July 2012 at 23:42 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
The latest in a varied batch seen over the last couple of weeks or so.
Hostel (2005)
A group of tourists get tricked into being unwilling participants in a torture chamber. Pretty gruesome in places but a not as bad as I had been lead to believe it would be.
Rio (2011)
A parrot ends up in Rio and the story follows his attempts to escape. Vibrant and very colourful animation. Good fun.
Fright Night (2011)
A remake of the 1985 horror classic (?) with David Tennant and Colin Farrell. A teenager discovers a vampire living next door and attempts to get rid of him. Surprisingly pretty decent film actually.
Marley and Me – the Puppy Years (2011)
A prequel to Marley and Me. Marley and Me was a decent film - this isn’t. A travesty. Best avoided.
Wake Wood (2011)
A couple who have recently lost their daughter find a way to enjoy a few more days with her but it goes wrong. A Hammer production almost in the old Hammer style. Very creepy and not a little disturbing. Not bad though.
Fortress (2012)
The story of a B-17 crew during operations over the Mediterranean. Not as good as Memphis Belle but not bad for all that. The CGI comes in for criticism but I thought it looked OK. A shame some of the acting couldn’t be computer enhanced.
The Resident (2011)
Hilary Swank plays a doctor who is being stalked in her rented apartment. Cliched formulaic thriller with an obvious plot.
Things to Come (1936)
H.G. Wells prophetic novel filmed. A classic of the cinema that hasn’t really stood the test of time to be honest. Full of Wells’ own views on world government it still makes for interesting viewing.
Posts: 1,059
By: mrtotty - 5th July 2012 at 19:37 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Apollo 13
Simply brilliant. The part where Ground Control was waiting for re-entry must be one of the most moving film sequences I've ever seen.
Senna
Very, very sad, though the twelve-year-old boys I watched it with at school loved the part where Senna won at his home circuit and screamed into his microphone, 'Fu**ing hell, I've won!'
Posts: 18,353
By: DazDaMan - 10th July 2012 at 18:38 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Air America
Mel Gibson and Robert Downey Jr. play pilots recruited into the secret "Air America" arm of the CIA, flying supplies and drugs during the Vietnam conflict. Great fun, and some nice flying sequences.
Posts: 985
By: Arthur Pewtey - 15th July 2012 at 20:23 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
A Lonely Place to Die (2011)
A group climbing in Scotland come across a kidnap victim and incur the wrath of the kidnappers. Pretty good in a gritty British movie type way. Worth watching.
Dorian Gray (2009)
Ben Barnes and Colin Firth in an adaptation of Oscar Wilde's novel. Classic Gothic horror story very well done.
We Need to Talk about Kevin (2011)
Tilda Swinton in an award-winning role as a mother of a badly behaved boy. Moving and harrowing, the story is told as flashbacks. Powerful stuff.
Posts: 4,796
By: ZRX61 - 18th July 2012 at 21:59 Permalink - Edited 1st January 1970 at 01:00
Hall Pass, worth watching just for the bathroom scene which I'm still laughing about days later:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ojE9D5zjPA
There's also a couple of scenes AFTER the final credits, the one with Stephen Merchant being absolutely hilarious.
Oh & Nicky Whelen gets her baps out :)