Register Free

Announcement

Collapse

Search index currently being rebuilt

The search index is currently being rebuilt, search results may be incomplete until this process has completed. Estimated time until completion 18:00 GMT 16/10/2018. This may impact the speed of the forum. Email notifcations for subscribed topics / threads will be re-enabled once the search index is rebuilt.
See more
See less

MiG-25 vs F-4 in Iran-Iraq war

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Originally posted by invictus_slo View Post
    Actually, it wasn't SR-71, but A-12...
    Wasn't the A-12 actually even faster than the SR?

    Comment














      Attached Files

      Comment


        4everf14 pictures above prove to you the great success of the Iraqi Air Force and the failure of Iranian AF during the war no claims no allegations videos and pictures are talking.

        Comment


          Originally posted by lukos View Post
          ACIG also stated MiG-25 kills. Seems to me like a lot of places did and it seems probable. The SR-71 was almost hit, only an inept proximity fuse on an SA-2 prevented it, not the aircraft's speed. Missile passed it head-on, if the fuse had gone off on time, the SR-71 would have been downed.
          Acig is tom.cooper.
          All references go back to tom cooper.

          Etc...

          Comment


            Iraq and Syria were enemies after 1981 and the Syrians sentenced Saddam to Death in absentia. That should give you a clue as to the accuracy of the talk by some people.

            Also with regards to your insistence on arguing simple semantics For example. Su 22 losses. Iraqi official record splits them by subtype. But at the same time pilots discussions it will lump them subtypes together. Simple and logical difference which is clear to anyone who is simply interested in the truth and not simply attempting to undermine the others perspective which don't account for the peddled fabrications from the iranian side.

            As for "leaning towards" 200 iraqi aircraft shot down in air to air combat. You need to back that up with iraqi air force inventory numbers which simply do not agree with your assessment at all. So alongside the losses to Sam and aaa and accidents... Iraqis lost what 350 jets? According to you and tom cooper. Sadly.the Iraqis didn't get the message and seem to only miss 150 or.so jets.... Got serials or wreckage for the claims? Surely most would be in iranian territory and easy to verify.

            Also you need to show a positive proof of a claim.

            So Iraqis claim to lose so.many airframes. They show evidence from.internal records and audits..

            Iranians make claims for what they destroyed. The claim does not match actual iraqi losses. So here the argument is between hard iraqi records and iranian claims (unofficial at that)...
            Last edited by sheytanelkebir; 23rd April 2015, 23:48.

            Comment


              Originally posted by sheytanelkebir View Post
              Acig is tom.cooper.
              All references go back to tom cooper.

              Etc...
              An F-16D also shot down an Iraqi MiG-25 in 1992.

              Comment


                Originally posted by sheytanelkebir View Post
                Acig is tom.cooper.
                All references go back to tom cooper.

                Etc...
                3 losses were confirmed by Iraq.

                Comment


                  http://iraqimilitary.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=71
                  http://iraqimilitary.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=68
                  When I compared that data I found: 128 F1 ordered and 113 F1 delivered till summer 1990. Without the Kuwaiti examples That are 20 more than 93 delivered If the 76 remaining in 1990 is correct, the total losses are 37 F1 till the French stop of summer 1990.

                  Comment


                    Originally posted by MSphere View Post
                    LOL... On me? And how exactly should such evidence look like so that it satisfies your high standards?

                    Except it was you who was making a claim about invulnerability, so logically it's you who's carrying the burden of a proof. I have already successfully countered this nonsense with the articles about multiple lock-ons, so get prepared for some hard work..

                    I don't understand the meaning of this question.

                    That in no way negates my original claim that Iraqi MiG-25s were able to fly at M2.8.

                    You are, again, twisting the whole story.. The topic was whether Iranian F-14s have shot down any Iraqi MiG-25s and the documents indicate they have not. End of story. No one claimed they were technically not capable to achieve a Foxbat kill or anything about USAF (WTF!?)
                    In the book Iranian F-14 Tomcat Units in Combat I recall the author (Iranian pilot) covers a number of occurances of Mig-25s being shot down by by his colleagues in F-14s.

                    Gah, thread necro.
                    Last edited by OooShiny; 14th January 2018, 23:38.

                    Comment


                      About the MiG-25 the Iraniens made redicilous claims for the F-14A to stay polite.

                      Comment


                        Does anyone know what platform, targeting system and ordnance the Iraqis were using in those videos?

                        Comment


                          To down a SR-71 with a SA-2 you are in need of a lucky shot. The SR-71 passing over the site at lower height and slower than typical speed. The crew ignoring all alerts

                          Comment


                            http://iraqimilitary.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=71
                            http://iraqimilitary.org/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=68
                            When I compared that data I found: 128 F1 ordered and 113 F1 delivered till summer 1990. Without the Kuwaiti examples That are 20 more than 93 delivered If the 76 remaining in 1990 is correct, the total losses are 37 F1 till the French stop of summer 1990.
                            no. The numbers do not include the 15 twin seaters.

                            The number of single seaters delivered was 93. Of which 76 were available in 1990. Total loss of 17 single seaters between 1981-1990 including accidents. Tom Cooper's publications variously claimed about 60+ mirages shot down by iranian F14s and F5s and F4s... in addition to ground based air defences. A true figure is nearer 15... about a quarter of the claims.

                            Iraq recieved 15 twin seaters. 3 of these were lost between 1981-1990 in non combat incidents.
                            Last edited by sheytanelkebir; 22nd May 2018, 22:30.

                            Comment


                              The twin seaters are full combat capable and used as such. What happened to the Kuwaiti F-1 not returned?! The claim of 60+ shot down is obvious wrong.
                              ...so it was: 76 EQ + 12BQ + 8 Kuwaiti = 96 total in 1990 by hayder
                              Last edited by Sens; 25th May 2018, 19:11.

                              Comment


                                I saw that on ACIG , it has to do with the Iraqi Mirages
                                "The round-up is as follows:
                                Total orders were for
                                110 single-seaters
                                19 two-seaters

                                Delivered were
                                105 single-seaters
                                15 two-seaters

                                Not delivered:
                                5 single-seaters, EQ5 4562 build but embargoed, last four EQ6 4662 to 4665, two built, two unfinished
                                4 BQ 4656 to 4659, two built, two unfinished"

                                Comment


                                  From French Wiki
                                  Iraqi Air Force - 121 out of 129 aircraft ordered, delivered from January 1981. 8 will remain stranded as a result of the 1990 embargo. In 1991, 24 Mirage F1 flee to Iran to escape the bombing campaign of the coalition. These planes are seized and used by the Iranians as "reparation" for the Iran-Iraq war. The others were destroyed, shot down or reformed.
                                  Gives 33 EQ/BQ lost to all causes till summer 1990.
                                  Last edited by Sens; 1st June 2018, 00:03.

                                  Comment


                                    And what about the iraqui MiG 25 RB wreckages shoot down from an f 14's launched AIM 54 phoenix near the iranian city of Arak on 15 february 1986?! We have photographic proof of this

                                    Comment


                                      It has to be an official iranian picture. So no problem to post it for verification.

                                      Comment


                                        Actually it was a Mirage F1EQ (from 91 Sq) that fell over Arak on 15/02/1986

                                        Comment


                                          2.83M is not a maximum speed for MiG-25. It's just a safe limit. A speeds above that leads to lack of lateral stability and possibility of structural damage (canopy glass). If needed MiG-25 could flight above 3M even with 4 R-60 missiles.

                                          Comment

                                          Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

                                           

                                          Working...
                                          X