Register Free

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lancaster, err Wellington wreck

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Lancaster, err Wellington wreck

    Good afternoon,

    My compliments, this website is incredibly rich, it takes hours to visit the main topics!

    I am a 26 years old researcher from Northern Italy. I am currently trying to discover and to show the history of a plane wreck I found this summer, at more than 2900 meters on the Western Alps.
    Here you may find the photos and datas I already posted,

    http://www.iphpbb.com/board/ftopic-8...9380-1556.html

    You have to know that this crash site is covered by snow for at least 11 months per year, so it is quite difficult to look for other parts; I will come up there next spring, I hope.
    According to archives, this should be the wreck of Lancaster LM339. It crashed up there after striking Milano, during August, 1943. I would like to identify it for sure.

    Here, in the end, the list of the five inscriptions I found on the parts:

    number 1 28527
    numero 2 nothing
    numero 3 nn.
    numero 4 nn.
    numero 5 nn.
    numero 6 nn.
    numero 7 08ISS B
    numero 8 nn.
    numero 9 nn.
    numero 10 nn.
    numero 11 0130
    numero 12 32311 (with a strange symbol, where I read 42 and S)
    number 13 nn.


    Thank you all for your kind help.
    With my kindest regards,

    Marco

    #2
    The part in the hand is a joint from the geodetic construction of a Wellington bomber, so you have a Wellington crash site probably from 205 Group RAF.
    BOOMPS A DAISY, ITS ENOUGH TO MAKE YOU WEEP.

    Comment


      #3
      Thank you,


      do you refer to this picture?,



      But no Wellingtons were lost there.

      Comment


        #4
        It would appear that a Wellington DID crash there....or else someone decided to dump a whole load of Wellington wreckage on a mountain!

        Unless I am mistaken (and I am only a lightweight,here) that is one of the "fishplate" joints that secured the cross-over sections of the geodetic structure. There were hundreds of them on a Wellington.

        PS.....:

        Ooooops....just noticed the previous post from Hampden Project which I have just reiterated. Thats what becomes of being a lightweight, here.

        Junk Collector found some bits of Wellington recently and posted an image, I think, of a complete one of these fishplates?

        Actually.....now I look at it again I am not so sure about the Wellington theory. Strange that two of us thought the same, though. Its just that the bits attached to this fishplate don't look too much like any of the geodetic structure?
        Last edited by Tangmere1940; 28th September 2009, 16:59. Reason: Update!
        Editor: 'Britain at War' Magazine

        A 'Key Publishing' product - Britain's Best Selling Military History Monthly

        Comment


          #5
          Hi Tangmere, thank you,


          I am not an expert in British bombers.. But I would like to ask if there are many differences from a Lancaster joint and a Wellington one.
          Because, according to RAF and other historians, up there it crashed a Lancaster MK III..

          Comment


            #6
            Yes. Huge differences!

            What I thought this to be is one of the geodetic structure jointing plates. Not something one finds on a Lancaster.

            However, I could be wrong.

            Any part numbers visible on any of the items you have found?

            If I recall correctly, we should be looking for 26EA if Lancaster? I think.
            Editor: 'Britain at War' Magazine

            A 'Key Publishing' product - Britain's Best Selling Military History Monthly

            Comment


              #7
              Here are two pictures of what I believe must be the "fish plate" joints of the cross over sections. The picture is of the wreckage of Wellington R1646 at Glen Clunie, Scotland.
              Hope this may help.
              regards Kjell

              Comment


                #8
                Hi Kjell,

                thanks, great photos!, very interesting. But my part is much more smaller..!


                Tangmere, what do you mean with 26EA?

                About inscriptions, the only I found are the followings (other ones may be covered by rust, and I do not want to try to remove it, not to damage the parts of the wreck):

                number 1 28527
                numero 2 nothing
                numero 3 nn.
                numero 4 nn.
                numero 5 nn.
                numero 6 nn.
                numero 7 08ISS B
                numero 8 nn.
                numero 9 nn.
                numero 10 nn.
                numero 11 0130
                numero 12 32311 (with a strange symbol, where I read 42 and S)
                number 13 nn.

                Comment


                  #9
                  285 and the photograph of the part confirms it as being Wellington.

                  Cees

                  Comment


                    #10
                    Definate Wellington wreckage. 285 Wellington part No. and the photo of wreckage in the hand, Wellington

                    G.

                    Comment


                      #11
                      No sign of any geodetics, but as Cees says, Wimpy I think until proven otherwise!

                      As someone already pointed out, you have the back end of a .303 Browning there

                      Edit - sorry prempted by Wellington285

                      Comment


                        #12
                        Very strange,


                        according to http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/ no Wellington was lost on the western Alps.

                        Please, may you explain me why 285 should become from a Wellington and not a Lancaster or other planes?
                        I am trying to post a better, more detailed e-mail with this inscription.



                        [/IMG]
                        Last edited by Marco S.; 28th September 2009, 19:17.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Hello Marco,

                          Following your posts on here as well as RAF Commands

                          The website you mentioned in your previous post probably only covers RAF Bomber Command losses which took off from Britain. Most of the information on that website has been taken (and not acknowledged) from the excellent volumes of books RAF Bomber Command Losses by W R Chorley.

                          There is a similar reference book that deals with RAF Bomber losses in the Middle East & Mediterranean by David Gunby and Pelham Temple. So far only Volume one has been published which I believe covers losses to the end of 1942.

                          Maybe someone knows more about the ME & Med volumes than I do as I don't have copies of them.

                          Kind Regards
                          archieraf aka Linzee

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Marco. I think what those helping are trying to say is that each aircraft type was given a specific number with which to prefix part numbers. In this case, the prefix for a Wellington is 285. For a Halifax for instance, I think the prefix is 57.

                            As to the Lost Bombers website I believe Linzee is correct in saying that only Bomber Command aircraft are covered. But by August of 1943 wouldn't Wellintons of Bomber Command have been superceded by Lancasters and Halifaxes on such long missions? The evidence points to this particular aircraft being a Wellington of the Middle East and Italian based Squadrons.

                            Wellingtons were flown by 37, 40, 70 and 104 Squadrons in the Middle East and Italy.

                            Is it possible that there are two crash sites which have become confused?

                            Regards,

                            kev35
                            The Forums only '"blithering anorak" as endorsed by ZRX61

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Marco
                              Have you any photographs of the actual crash site, that would be a great help
                              G.

                              Comment


                                #16
                                Very difficult.. it is not probable that there are two crash sites over there!



                                Strange thing.. You saw the last picture I posted?

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  At least six Wellingtons from 205 group were lost on supply dropping sorties to the resistance groups in Northern Italy during November 1944.Im sorry but I dont know any other details other that none were lost from 40 Squadron.
                                  BOOMPS A DAISY, ITS ENOUGH TO MAKE YOU WEEP.

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    Have you found any Whitleys Marco?

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Originally posted by Hampden Project View Post


                                      At least six Wellingtons from 205 group were lost on supply dropping sorties to the resistance groups in Northern Italy during November 1944.

                                      .
                                      `


                                      One of those 'six' you mention HP , is/was a Wellington.X, serial No. LN.914

                                      It was a 37.Sqdn Wimpy & apparently crashed into a hillside (Northern Italy)


                                      It was lost on Nov.10th 1944, on a Partisan-supply-drop BTW.

                                      As I haven't the faintest-idea of the layout in Northern-Italy, I figured I'd mention it; tho' I doubt it's related ?


                                      --

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        No, never found a Whitley..!

                                        But please, maybe these numbers referred to a different thing. Maybe, codenumbers for soemthing else.

                                        Which was the number of Lancaster, if 285 referred to Wellington?

                                        Comment

                                        Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)

                                         

                                        Working...
                                        X