Register Free

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Spitfire history

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Spitfire history

    Is there anything known on the history of Spitfire EP947, and/or the codes it wore (3W-S)? Thanks, Roger
    Attachments:


    #2
    RE: Spitfire history

    [updated:LAST EDITED ON 23-02-03 AT 11:32 PM (GMT)]Roger, I've just had a look in 'Spitfire - the history', and there doesn't appear to be any record of a Spitfire ever having that serial. There is a gap in the Spitfire Mk V sequence between EP915 and EP951 - the serials between certainly don't appear to have ever been allocated to Spitfires. I would take a guess at 'EP947' being a fictitious serial; I'd also question whether the Spitfire shown is actually a Mk V, as she has six exhaust stubs and a four bladed prop - Mk V's had three stubs and three blades.

    Comment


      #3
      RE: Spitfire history

      I'd agree she's not a Spit 5,although having looked at the pic a couple of times I'm starting to wonder whether she's the real deal at all or a very good replica of some sort.I'd say it was a Mk.IX(9)if anything,but it appears to have an iffy retractable tailwheel and the non existant serial swings it for me-I'd place a bet on it being a replica.Where was the piccy taken??
      "Talking about airplanes is a very pleasant mental disease." Sergei Sikorsky

      Comment


        #4
        RE: Spitfire history

        Having looked at it yet again,I'm CERTAIN it's a replica.The sockets in the tailplane root look decidedly dodgy,and something about the cokcpit and the wing root fairing looks wrong too.It's a replica,albeit a bluddy good one!
        "Talking about airplanes is a very pleasant mental disease." Sergei Sikorsky

        Comment


          #5
          RE: Spitfire history

          [updated:LAST EDITED ON 24-02-03 AT 08:18 AM (GMT)]It is indeed a metal recreation, many original parts were used, and all te missing parts were recreated, made in Holland. It was obtained this week by the Crash Airwar Museum in Lisserbroek ( http://www.crash40-45.nl ) As its serial isn't correct, which are the good ones for a Mk.IX, so it can be chanched for more correct one? Another question, what other incorrect details can be seen, so it can be dealt with? BW Roger
          Attachments:

          Comment


            #6
            RE: Spitfire history

            Roger, I'd be delighted to assist by quoting the serial blocks for Mk IX's out of Spitfire the history, but it might be worth your while asking Peter Arnold over on WIX. If anyone know's about Spitfires, its him.

            However, I've just done a bit of google searching and found this:

            http://home.tiscali.be/ed.ragas/awshistory/daw/322/322aircraft.html

            Scroll down it and there's a full list of 322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF's Spitfire Mk IX serials. Hope this helps.

            Comment


              #7
              RE: Spitfire history

              Roger, some more sites which may be of assistance:

              Spitfire replica 'MJ881, 3W-B' at Soesterberg, 322 Sqn markings (book shows original MJ881 was Cat AC 26/3/45, then recategorised E (and presumably written off) 23/5/45.
              http://www.xs4all.nl/~rooza/Dutch/museum_spitfire.htm
              http://www.zap16.com/images/robold_Spitfire_MJ881.jpg


              Spitfire replica 'MJ964 3W-V' at Leeuwarden, 322 Sqn markings (book shows original MJ964 SOC 30/1/47.
              http://www.dutchspotters.com/preserved.htm (no pictures located)


              Haven't been able to locate anything else I'm afraid.

              Comment


                #8
                Thanks for the info. It will arrive in the museum on saturday afternoon. looks like some cosmetic/paint work has to be done. Best wishes, Roger

                Comment


                 

                Working...
                X