Register Free

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Spitfire Photograph Question

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    Spitfire Photograph Question

    Hi,

    i was wondering if anyone knew the serial number of this aircraft? ive only just now found the squadron/airfield/date of the photo, but not the exact serial no. of this aircraft.

    Click image for larger version

Name:	spitfireixinvasionstripes.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	152.2 KB
ID:	3732845

    its a rather iconic photo of the RAF during the d-day landings so im surprised i cant find info on the serial number

    any help would be appreciated

    thanks,

    olly

    #2
    Is this a 411 Sqn aircraft?. If so they had IXb's in June 44 I believe. On a slightly wider version of the picture it shows a vertical line as part of the serial number. I thought this might be a 1 at the end of the serial, but now think the white painted strip may be covering part of the serial? Could the vertical line be part of a H, as in the MH range. 411 Sqn did have several spitfire's in that serial range on hand in June 44.

    Comment


      #3
      ive only just now found the squadron/airfield/date of the photo, but not the exact serial no. of this aircraft.


      And what might be your take on the squadron/airfield/date of the photo, olly_s?
      Last edited by Matt Poole; 10th October 2017, 00:06. Reason: Gooder word usage
      RAF LIBERATORS OVER BURMA (subtitled FLYING WITH 159 SQUADRON) by Bill Kirkness DFM and Matt Poole, published by Fonthill Media

      Comment


        #4
        I have note of three Spitfires coded DB-R at this period.

        Please date your image.

        Mark
        "...the story had been forensically examined and was deeply impressive. I knew that the whole story was a load of myth and baloney"

        Comment


          #5
          I'd say, from the way they are painting those invasion-stripes, the date is June 5th 1944!

          Unless this is a replacement aircraft later than that; but then I'd expect a slightly better paint job.
          WA$.

          Comment


            #6
            The inboard stripe does not look quite so 'fresh' so it could be a quick repaint/refresh job,although some of the 'messy appearance' is caused by the 'Lead' (tetra ethyl lead) deposits from the engine exhausts.

            Comment


              #7
              Found this following a quick Google.

              More information, but no serial --> http://spitfiresite.com/2007/12/pain...-5th-1944.html
              John

              I Wandered Lonely As A Clown...

              Comment


                #8
                In the link you can see the slightly wider picture with part of the serial visible. Looking again, there doesn't seem to be a corresponding other half of a H for the visible part. Could it be a J, with the numbers overpainted by the stripe. Mark - are any of the 3 aircraft you have recorded in the MJ serial number range?

                Comment


                  #9
                  Twenty seconds of Googling brought up this caption

                  A scene recorded on June 5th, 1944 in Tangmere, Sussex. Preparing Spitfires for D-Day, 411 Squadron RCAF ground crew members apply invasion stripes to Spitfire Mk. IXe, DB-R, serial no. RR 201. This aircraft was flown by F/L Jack J. Boyle.
                  Sixth image down: http://spitfiresite.com/tag/spitfire-mk-ix/page/10

                  Moggy
                  "What you must remember" Flip said "is that nine-tenths of Cattermole's charm lies beneath the surface." Many agreed.

                  Comment


                    #10
                    RR201 was not in service in June 44. So looks like it was mis-identified. See link below:

                    http://spitfiresite.com/2011/03/resp...D-audet.html/2

                    Comment


                      #11
                      Originally posted by Spiteful
                      RR201 was not in service in June 44.
                      Yes, but apart from that minor detail ...

                      Back to the drawing board

                      Moggy
                      "What you must remember" Flip said "is that nine-tenths of Cattermole's charm lies beneath the surface." Many agreed.

                      Comment


                        #12
                        A couple of thoughts; it would be much easier to make a mistake with the serial number than with the date, especially give it was that date in particular (and given the particular activity being photographed) so is there a similar aircraft with an easily confused serial number that was in service on 5th June 1944?

                        Also, given the levels of secrecy around D-Day, was this an activity that was likely to be photographed (by outside agencies)?

                        Lastly, if few (any?) genuine 'invasion stripe' painting session photographs exist, wouldn't there be a great temptation to photograph a (far less secret) later painting session and then pass it off as the real event (in which case the serial could be correct)?
                        WA$.

                        Comment


                          #13
                          Originally posted by Moggy C
                          serial no. RR 201.
                          Doubtful.

                          RR201 did not come in to service until November 1944

                          The image appears to show the top of a down stroke of an 'M' or a '4'.

                          MJ754 was DB-R.

                          MK834 was DB-R

                          PT792 was DB-R

                          Mark
                          "...the story had been forensically examined and was deeply impressive. I knew that the whole story was a load of myth and baloney"

                          Comment


                            #14
                            Date is June 5th 1944 at Tangemere.

                            Plane is Spit ix DB-R

                            sorry i made any confusion

                            Comment


                              #15
                              Came across this better quality version of the photo on WarThunder. Did a crop on what serial we can see as well

                              As there is a letter/number to the left of the 4 or M I would imagine it is a 4. Looks like a straight edge so more likely MJ754 if Peters three serials are what we have to choose from

                              or is it an M and the rest of the serial is covered by the invasion stripe??

                              Chris

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	t3_351xkm.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	643.4 KB
ID:	3676959
                              Click image for larger version

Name:	DB_R_crop.JPG
Views:	1
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	3676958

                              Comment


                                #16
                                I would say its a 'M' you can see the break of the stencil between the last vertical stroke of the M & the bit of the V, then there is just the top of the first stroke of the M peeping above the tailplane.
                                Keith

                                Comment


                                  #17
                                  According to these two books (links below), MK834 was destroyed on May 19th, 1944, when flak hit the bomb it was carrying during an attack on a Railway Station at Hazebrouck, France.

                                  https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...0MK834&f=false

                                  https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=...0MK834&f=false

                                  It's pilot, Sqn Ldr Norman Fowlow was killed.

                                  So, MJ754 perhaps?

                                  Cheers

                                  Paul
                                  The most usless commodity in aerobatics is the amount of sky above you!

                                  Comment


                                    #18
                                    Unfortunately MJ754 arrived in Casablanca on 17 March 1944.

                                    I believe it to be an M followed by a J covered by the Invasion Marking.

                                    Mark
                                    "...the story had been forensically examined and was deeply impressive. I knew that the whole story was a load of myth and baloney"

                                    Comment


                                      #19
                                      Unfortunately MJ754 arrived in Casablanca on 17 March 1944.
                                      Yes Mark, I just checked myself, and indeed it did!

                                      So still believed to be an MJ serial then?

                                      Cheers

                                      Paul
                                      The most usless commodity in aerobatics is the amount of sky above you!

                                      Comment


                                        #20
                                        MJ754 - 33MU 10-1-44 222MU 5-2-44 Fort Liard 1-3-44 Casablanca 17-3-44 2SAAF Hit by flak and abandoned nr Veghereto 27-7-44 recat A 31-8-44

                                        Not sure this fits either?

                                        Comment

                                        Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)

                                         

                                        Working...
                                        X