Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Screen shot help for fs2002

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Peter
    Moderator
    • Jan 2000
    • 12508

    Screen shot help for fs2002

    Does anyone know how to take screenshots in fs2002??? I remember being able to do so in fs 98 but can't find anything about it in the help files??
    Cheers,Peter
    "Merlins always drip oil, when they don't....worry!"
  • Stieglitz
    Rank 5 Registered User
    • Feb 2004
    • 2364

    #2
    It is easy with a program as paintshop pro. In the menubar, you go to:
    File\Import\Screen Capture\Setup

    You choose your Hot Key and then you choose for capture now.

    Then you start your FS (without closing PSP), maybe in full screen modus. When you see a position you want to take a screenshot from while running your FS, you simply press the Hot-Key you chose and paintshop pro should automaticly capture your screen in a nice image.

    Hopefully this can help you. Good Luck!

    J.V.
    http://www.urselavia.be/

    Comment

    • Monkey
      Junior Member
      • Jun 2004
      • 12

      #3
      An even better solution is FSScreen or YAFSScreen - should be available on simviation.com or flightsim.com - basically, open said programs, then press Print Screen to your hearts content. They save the screen shots (as JPGs) in a folder and you don't have to keep switching between FS and a graphics package.

      Comment

      • Peter
        Moderator
        • Jan 2000
        • 12508

        #4
        no direct way through fs2002 then?

        Thanks guys.
        So there is no direct means of screen capture through thr fltsim itsself??
        Cheers,Peter
        "Merlins always drip oil, when they don't....worry!"

        Comment

        • Stieglitz
          Rank 5 Registered User
          • Feb 2004
          • 2364

          #5
          Not that I know of.

          Greets,

          J.V.
          http://www.urselavia.be/

          Comment

          • frankvw
            Moderator
            • Jan 2000
            • 6347

            #6
            Ever tried pressing on the print screen key, then pasting it into, say paint. Spares a lot of $$$, or in software (depends where you live )
            Regards,

            Frank

            Comment

            • Stieglitz
              Rank 5 Registered User
              • Feb 2004
              • 2364

              #7
              Do you mean that I need to buy a new keyboard. That will cost me a lot of $$$!

              J.V.
              http://www.urselavia.be/

              Comment

              • Jeanske_SN
                Senior Member
                • Aug 2003
                • 1953

                #8
                Oh you are so complicated, just use Print Screen.
                Stieglitz, Bij MediaMarkt in Antwerpen hebbe ze er voor 3 euro. Het is wel rommel .

                Comment

                • Peter
                  Moderator
                  • Jan 2000
                  • 12508

                  #9
                  That works!!! Thanks guys!
                  Cheers,Peter
                  "Merlins always drip oil, when they don't....worry!"

                  Comment

                  • Airline owner
                    Rank 5 Registered User
                    • Oct 2003
                    • 5327

                    #10
                    Originally posted by Jeanske_SN
                    Oh you are so complicated, just use Print Screen.
                    Stieglitz, Bij MediaMarkt in Antwerpen hebbe ze er voor 3 euro. Het is wel rommel .
                    Does that mean:

                    Stieglitz go to Media Market in Antwerp where it will cost 3 Euro

                    Comment

                    Unconfigured Ad Widget

                    Collapse

                     

                    Working...
                    X