Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Crap ATC in Flight simulator

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Jeanske_SN
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2003
    • 1953

    Crap ATC in Flight simulator

    ATC has everything to be excited about when talking to realism. But it's fun as long as the realism is REAL.
    I made a flight in a POSKY Boeing 757-200 from Bilbao to Amsterdam. These are my complaints:
    Unrealistic departures, like "fly runway heading" and "contact departure".
    In flight: On my arrival at the Dutch border, I was handed over to Lille Center! I have found other bugs, like: I was handed over to Miami, who handed me over to Fort Lauderdale, which in turn handed me over back to Miami!
    Approach: Picture one shows what happened on approach. I was trying to center the aircraft when that 737 suddenly turned up on the windscreen!
    Picture two shows the approach flight path instructed by ATC. Also, the AI traffic is guided unrealistic too. The 737 had to go around. I had to land at runway 27, Which was not the best choice considering the wind. My suggestion, which would be realistic is in pink. Of course I don't have Jeppesen approach maps, but this is ridiculous. Next time I fly approaches, I'll cancel IFR and create something realistic myself.
    Attached Files
    Last edited by Jeanske_SN; 11th July 2004, 14:01.
  • bmi-star
    EGOV local
    • Feb 2004
    • 4366

    #2
    Fly on VATSIM!!
    Regards, Elgan

    Comment

    • RIPConcorde
      EGPH
      • Feb 2004
      • 3192

      #3
      Here's to FS2006 refining the ATC to a more realistic level!
      I wish they would seperate the aircraft in approach and put them into holding patterns if neccessary etc.

      Comment

      • Deano
        Moderator
        • Aug 2003
        • 3098

        #4
        I suppose we could always go back to FS98 and FS2000 etc where we had none at all, its all a learning curve for them, and each version will get better and better, it must be so hard to write a program which gives 100% accurate ATC all the time, give them some slack and Im sure FS2006 will be much improved again

        Dean
        http://www.findmadeleine.com

        Comment

        • Jeanske_SN
          Senior Member
          • Aug 2003
          • 1953

          #5
          It has to get better everytime just because they otherwise don't sell anything! Have ou looked at the 737 flight model and how it looks on the outside... TOTAL CRAP! Steering on the ground doesn't work more or less. If you turn right, it takes a few seconds for the plane to start turning. when going back straight, the plane continues turning!! I simply NEVER fly with the Microsoft models, except the Cessna's and Beechcraft's. The Learjet is still the best of their models.

          Comment

          • Speedbird 12T
            Registered User
            • Feb 2004
            • 545

            #6
            I have to say i have never had problems with the default aircraft but ATC do mess you around abit

            Comment

            • Mark L
              Rank 5 Registered User
              • Mar 2003
              • 4325

              #7
              Fly on Vatsim, once you have experienced REAL ATC its a no brainer, I haven't flown with MS ATC for well over a year.
              My recent and upcoming flights

              Comment

              • bmi-star
                EGOV local
                • Feb 2004
                • 4366

                #8
                I don't even use FS ATC when i fly off-line. soo crap comparet to VATSIM
                Regards, Elgan

                Comment

                • RIPConcorde
                  EGPH
                  • Feb 2004
                  • 3192

                  #9
                  I've got a Hotmail account, and I like my AI traffic.

                  Comment

                  • Speedbird 12T
                    Registered User
                    • Feb 2004
                    • 545

                    #10
                    i still have no idea how to use vatsim (i have an id), anybody care to help me and get me started?
                    Last edited by Speedbird 12T; 11th July 2004, 18:45.

                    Comment

                    • Jeanske_SN
                      Senior Member
                      • Aug 2003
                      • 1953

                      #11
                      What is vatsim actually?

                      Comment

                      • Jeanske_SN
                        Senior Member
                        • Aug 2003
                        • 1953

                        #12
                        Oh help I've been surfing around the website for half an hour but don 't understand anything about how it all works!! Someone plese guide me!

                        Comment

                        • bmi-star
                          EGOV local
                          • Feb 2004
                          • 4366

                          #13
                          All it is, is real people controlling us on FS.
                          Mark L will explain more as i'm busy
                          Regards, Elgan

                          Comment

                          • MINIDOH
                            Rank 5 Registered User
                            • Jan 2000
                            • 711

                            #14
                            Guys, go onto www.vatsim.net if you dont have a Vatsim ID. Then on the left somewhere is a "getting started" part. DO NOT attempt to fly without knowing what you are doing first. Lots of little things that you need to do first. Dont just try and connect. Also go on www.bavirtual.co.uk for some help.

                            Comment

                            Unconfigured Ad Widget

                            Collapse

                             

                            Working...
                            X