Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

System requierements for add-ons?

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • Jeanske_SN
    Senior Member
    • Aug 2003
    • 1953

    System requierements for add-ons?

    I'm considering a purchase of the deHavilland Dash 8-300. But I'm not sure I would do it because my computer isn't of the strongest. These are my specifications:
    P 4 1.6 Ghz
    256 MB RAM
    40 GB, 10 free
    nVidia MX400 64MB

    Their website says 800 Mhz. This is, of course, highly exagerated, so with the double of that it should run well?
    What do you think? Ohyeah, and their website says it's for FS2002, will it run in FSF2004?
    Last edited by Jeanske_SN; 25th June 2004, 12:30.
  • WebMaster
    Administrator
    • Aug 2000
    • 1949

    #2
    According to Just Flight the addon should work fine under Flight Sim 2004 and 2002

    Regards

    WM

    Comment

    • Jeanske_SN
      Senior Member
      • Aug 2003
      • 1953

      #3
      Oh, but I'm talking about the Phoenix Simulation Software here. They only say 2002.

      Comment

      • Mark L
        Rank 5 Registered User
        • Mar 2003
        • 4325

        #4
        It will work on your PC for 2002, but I don't BELIEVE it is (satisfactorily) patched for 2004 yet.
        PSS messed up REAL bad recently patching their products for 2004, there aren't that many commercial add-ons that work well in it at all, and no regional turboprops that I can think of either.
        My recent and upcoming flights

        Comment

        • mixtec
          eye of Horus
          • Jan 2000
          • 1465

          #5
          Originally posted by Jeanske_SN
          I'm considering a purchase of the deHavilland Dash 8-300. But I'm not sure I would do it because my computer isn't of the strongest. These are my specifications:
          P 4 1.6 Ghz
          256 MB RAM
          40 GB, 10 free
          nVidia MX400 64MB

          Their website says 800 Mhz. This is, of course, highly exagerated, so with the double of that it should run well?
          What do you think? Ohyeah, and their website says it's for FS2002, will it run in FSF2004?
          Your computer is plenty good, but you should really have more RAM, 512 mb is really a minimum for todays games. There is really no need to buy the latest processors when you can eliminate processor time bottlenecks with more RAM or even a sound card.

          Comment

          • Jeanske_SN
            Senior Member
            • Aug 2003
            • 1953

            #6
            I am looking for extra memory, but my memory is still of an old sort, which is 133 Mhz. Todays Memory is all DDR. I've visited many pc shops but none of the have 133 Mhz memory. Have any ideas where I could find it on the internet?

            Comment

            • mixtec
              eye of Horus
              • Jan 2000
              • 1465

              #7
              Dont buy 133 Mhz memory, they dont sell it for good reason. Buy whichever DDR RAM your mobo will support.
              Last edited by mixtec; 26th June 2004, 20:23.

              Comment

              • Simmer
                Senior Member
                • Jan 2000
                • 268

                #8
                There was recently an article in Custom PC about RAM and it was interesting reading. You would be amazed at how much some of the so called high speed RAM will set you back. Custom PC reviewed several sticks, and do you know which one came out best? One of the budget sets!!! The fast RAM was better in some instances performing certain tasks, but overall, expecially when you look at price the budget (crucial) RAM came out on top most of the time!

                But it is certainly something that will improve your PC performance for minimal outlay. Also make sure you're not running any unnecessary processes, and make sure your hard-drive is well maintained, ie de-fragged regularly, its amazing the difference it can make esp on load up times!


                512 is definitly the minimum in this day and age though, I'm running on that amount but want to increase to 1GB, I've also got to get a soundcard as my soundstorm chip is eating valuable RAM.

                Comment

                • Jeanske_SN
                  Senior Member
                  • Aug 2003
                  • 1953

                  #9
                  I don't know much about it, but I currently have 2 slots in my pc of which 1 is occupied with one card of 256 MB RAM. The sticker on the card says 133 Mhz, therefore you have to expand with 133 Mhz, or not?! My dad says DDR wont work in this system?

                  Comment

                  • Nikumba
                    The Dark Lord
                    • Jan 2000
                    • 203

                    #10
                    You have DDR ram now. All P4's apart from the very first ones used Rambus that is still about but VERY rare now.

                    The sticker saying 133Mhz is correct. The speed of a computer is determined by the clock multipler in the processor (CPU) and the front side bus (FSB)

                    AMD double the FSB on most systems this is to increase performance by executing commands one the rise and fall of the CPU clock. However Intel "quad-pump" the FSB.

                    That is why when you look at P4 chips on websites they will say somthing like "Intel Pentium 4 2.6Ghz (533Mhz FSB) or (800Mhz FSB)

                    So going with that theroy of the FSB is you multiply 133Mhz by 4 you end up with 532Mhz which the computer smooths out to 533Mhz

                    So to upgrade the RAM all you need to buy is a stick of RAM that is rated for PC2700 for a 533Mhz FSB

                    Hope that helps

                    Nikumba
                    They come from the dark and slice your head off!!

                    Comment

                    • Jeanske_SN
                      Senior Member
                      • Aug 2003
                      • 1953

                      #11
                      So my computer is compatible with all current RAM systems? Thanks for the explanation.

                      Comment

                      • GDL
                        GDL
                        Aussie Analyst
                        • Apr 2004
                        • 1378

                        #12
                        New system

                        I will eventually be buying a new computer and want to outfit it for the very best flight sim games, and combat sims too.

                        Would people recommend 512MB of RAM right off or even 1GB? I know it is cheap now.
                        And for the CPU, P4 or Athlon?
                        And the 3D card? 128MB or 256MB? What is currently the best you can get?
                        And for the screen? LCD flat or large CFT?
                        ~ Glenn - Endgltige Vernichtung - !

                        Visit the Aussie Fifth Column Forum for discussion and debate on life, politics, and weapons and warfare.

                        Comment

                        • mixtec
                          eye of Horus
                          • Jan 2000
                          • 1465

                          #13
                          Originally posted by GDL
                          I will eventually be buying a new computer and want to outfit it for the very best flight sim games, and combat sims too.

                          Would people recommend 512MB of RAM right off or even 1GB? I know it is cheap now.
                          And for the CPU, P4 or Athlon?
                          And the 3D card? 128MB or 256MB? What is currently the best you can get?
                          And for the screen? LCD flat or large CFT?
                          Get a gig of RAM, 512 is just the bare minimum. If you have a harddrive full of programs, they take up RAM even when not running. Id even get more than 1 gig if your getting a high end CPU. Athlons are by far better for gaming, the Athlon 64s currently the top of the line for gaming performance. For a monitor get a 19 inch, 17 doesnt support the high res that the latest graphic cards allow. I personally like flat screen CRT monitors over LCD screens because I feel the colors just look more natural (as well as being alot cheaper), but its a matter of preference. As for graphic card memory, thats not the only factor involved in performance. A higher end 128 card can out perform a 256 card. The two top of the line graphic cards are the Nividia GeForce 6800 Ultra and the ATI Radeon X800 XT. Both cards are about the same in price and performance, but the Geforce requires a 480 watt powersupply which is an extra cost. My recomendation is either get a lower midrange card like the ATI 9200 128 mb which will handle any current game, or splurge on the aforementioned top of the line cards for ultra high res and not waste your money in between.
                          Last edited by mixtec; 29th June 2004, 10:45.

                          Comment

                          • THE JOKER
                            Member
                            • May 2004
                            • 38

                            #14
                            for graphics card i advise the ATI 9800 pro , still one of the fastest around , find it for 200 euro here .

                            Comment

                            • Simmer
                              Senior Member
                              • Jan 2000
                              • 268

                              #15
                              I recently purchased a Hercules 9800 PRO for 135 a bargain! I wouldn't pay any more than 150 for a card, they just get replaced too damn often for my liking. I intend to keep the Herc running for a couple of years.

                              Remember with graphics cards at the moment most (except the budget ones) are all pretty similar speed wise at upto 1280x960 resolution. The thing is its great to have a card that can pump out some ludicrous resolution but if you're monitor, as like my tft won't go higher than 1280x960, whats the point? Just keep that in mind when looking at high stuff. There aren't many games that really push the top end of the last generation of cards.

                              Comment

                              Unconfigured Ad Widget

                              Collapse

                               

                              Working...
                              X