Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

help if you can !!

Collapse
X
Collapse
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts
  • adwwebber
    Senior Member
    • Jun 2004
    • 379

    help if you can !!

    using 2004 with traffic and vfr scenery added, have a problem at Brize Norton EGVN though. The runway hieght is about three feet higher than surrounding terrain.
    Asked justflight for help, they suggested the tool that comes with fs traffic that updatews for 3rd party scenery,

    problem still occurs !!
  • Stieglitz
    Rank 5 Registered User
    • Feb 2004
    • 2364

    #2
    The scenery of Braschaat (ebbt) In Belgium had the same problem when I installed the scenery on the Netherlands version 2.9 in FS2004. This problem was solved when a new addon-scenery of braschaat became available in 2 versions. For users who didn't have the scenery of the Netherlands version 2.9 and the ones who did have the addon-scenery and had the problem with the runway which was around 3 feet higher than the terrain. This special addon solved the problem and the runway was at the groundlevel again.

    The person who made this addon scenery is Nils Lips. The file that cured the problem was brasscht.zip which can be found at flightsim.com. This Nils Lips has a homepage which is: http://www.freewebs.com/bwairlines/

    I didn't find a e-mail link on that page, but there is a small forum there and a chatbox. The link is correct because this Nils Lips also makes repaints for BWairlines. The username of Nils Lips on that tiny forum is BW-Nils and I think it is easy to post a question there. So maybe you could contact him and explain your problem which looks very simular to the one I had with the scenery of braschaat. Maybe he can help you.

    Good Luck,
    J.V.
    http://www.urselavia.be/

    Comment

    • adwwebber
      Senior Member
      • Jun 2004
      • 379

      #3
      thank you. just been across and added a post, am still waiting for just flight to get back to me. i downloaded lee swordys traffic tools and afcad pack earlier to see if that held the soloution but still reading the manual at the moment.

      Comment

      • adwwebber
        Senior Member
        • Jun 2004
        • 379

        #4
        recieved reply from freewebs.com, assured me that he had nothing to do with it and suggested i go to scenery provider, tried again though, maybe the language barrier was a problem.................

        Comment

        • Stieglitz
          Rank 5 Registered User
          • Feb 2004
          • 2364

          #5
          Sorry for that.

          Strange tough that he is creditied for making a sceney which solved the problem with the NL2002 scenery. But maybe you need to get acces to the source files of the original creator who made the addon scenery to solve the problem. I hope you have more luck there.

          J.V.
          http://www.urselavia.be/

          Comment

          • adwwebber
            Senior Member
            • Jun 2004
            • 379

            #6
            well its been two weeks since i asked just flight ! so i might try a add on i found on simviation.com that adds scenery and ai and see if that overrides the others. Have to brush up on scenery installation though, Ai will take some doing, by the looks of it

            Comment

            • adwwebber
              Senior Member
              • Jun 2004
              • 379

              #7
              the add on for brize from simviation is brilliant, congratulations to the authors takes a bit of setting up but seeing the tristars and vc10s etc flying about reminds me of my time living there.
              must warn you though it took me some time to sort it out properly even with the excellent instructions
              incidently it fixed my initial runway problem as well, result

              Comment

              Unconfigured Ad Widget

              Collapse

               

              Working...
              X