Key.Aero Network
Register Free

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Trying to identify Heinkel 111 at Eastleigh

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7

    Trying to identify Heinkel 111 at Eastleigh

    Hello

    Can anyone help? We are currently producing a film with the Solent Sky Museum in Southampton. In the archive are these 2 photographs from Cunliffe Owen at Eastleigh, which show an He 111 in the factory. The factory was bombed on 11th September 1940 and it appears one was taken before the attack and one after. What we're trying to establish is which aircraft is it (We believe it to be G1-HP) and why was it at Cunliffe Owen?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HE111 Cunliffe Owen 2.jpg 
Views:	191 
Size:	2.67 MB 
ID:	252365

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HE111 cunliffe owen 1.jpg 
Views:	180 
Size:	1.71 MB 
ID:	252366

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312
    The first letter code looks like an ’S’ to me.

    If the code is indeed G1+HP then it could be the second He 111 with that code. The first G1+HP was He 111P-2 of 6./KG55 that was shot down on May 13th, 1940 and destroyed. The second He 111 coded G1+HP was shot down over England on August 16th, 1940 and captured intact. It may have been the aircraft flown by Gerhard Pulver.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7
    Hi DC Page

    Thanks for the reply I've just been pointed to this footage on youtube that shows the aftermath of the raid. There are one or two close ups of the Heinkel it shows the number 2217 on the tail plane. Would this be a serial number?

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=i1IkpxYnJ2E

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,410
    Apart from the Heinkel and a Hurricane in the first photo what are the other two aircraft? Henleys?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7
    Yes I believe they are Henleys ... not the most successful of aircraft.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7
    Here's a close up of the number on the tail ...Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tail_number.JPG 
Views:	45 
Size:	89.1 KB 
ID:	252378

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312
    Andy I can't find a listing for this aircraft. It's clearly W.Nr. 2217, which is probably the whole W.Nr., but may be the last 4 digits of a larger number. I don't think the work code has a '1' in it. I think it appears to be GI+HB, possibly GI+HP but in your video it looks like GI+HB to me. I can't find either of these codes being assigned to a He 111 in any databases I have or am aware of. I've tried substituting different letters of similar shapes in positions 1,2, and 4 (I'm sure position 3 is 'H') and had a few matches but none of them are for He 111s.

    Likewise I can't get any hits on 2217 but maybe it's a partial, so I'll keep looking for that.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    105
    It's G1+HP which force landed at Anningtons Farm, Bramber on 16 August 1940. According to our Luftwaffe Crash Archive series Vol 2, it was subsequently put on public display in Brighton so probably ended up in the factory temporarily whilst on tour. In other photos of the crashed aircraft in the book, you can see the werke number in the same position on the other side of the fin.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7
    Hi everyone thanks for the help on this. Now pretty convinced that it is G1-HP that came down at Bramber. It seems to have done a tour of the region afterwards!

    It's been pointed out that G1-HP was carried by several different aircraft. Wheres the best place to start looking for Luftwaffe records.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Grantown on Spey
    Posts
    2,309

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,410
    Its interesting to read the discussion about the various aircraft carrying the code G1+HP.
    I've been looking at the EA series of reports written at Farnborough covering the engineering assessments of captured/crashed enemy aircraft.
    The Werke numbers are rarely mentioned in the reports let alone used to identify the aircarft which tend to describe the aircraft by Type, location found and Squadron code.
    G1+HP doesn't appear in any of the Farnborough reports.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    312
    I can’t confirm any of this, but cobbled together from various notes and sources:

    G1+HP #1 - He 111P-2 W.Nr. 1992 of 6./KG55 - Attacked by Hurricanes of 1st and 73rd squadrons, shot down, crashed, burned, and destroyed between Mairy and Amblimont on May 13th, 1940. Of the 5 crew, 3 KIA and 2 captured wounded.

    G1+HP #2 He 111P-2 W.Nr. PROBABLY 2217 which was shot down on August 16th, 1940. Recovered intact and later flown. Seen at Cunliffe Owen before and after the factory was bombed in September 1940.

    G1+HP #3 He 111 W.Nr. UNKNOWN.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7
    How interesting, so she may well have flown again.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    big sky country
    Posts
    1,107
    Quote Originally Posted by DC Page View Post
    I can’t confirm any of this, but cobbled together from various notes and sources:

    G1+HP #1 - He 111P-2 W.Nr. 1992 of 6./KG55 - Attacked by Hurricanes of 1st and 73rd squadrons, shot down, crashed, burned, and destroyed between Mairy and Amblimont on May 13th, 1940. Of the 5 crew, 3 KIA and 2 captured wounded.

    G1+HP #2 He 111P-2 W.Nr. PROBABLY 2217 which was shot down on August 16th, 1940. Recovered intact and later flown. Seen at Cunliffe Owen before and after the factory was bombed in September 1940.

    G1+HP #3 He 111 W.Nr. UNKNOWN.

    DC P The aircraft marked 2217 seen in the film of the bombed Cunliffe Owen factory had a severely damaged fuselage which would have required a huge effort to repair, so was this one really repaired and flown again later.
    Richard
    "Where are you from?"
    "America" Somebody laughed politely.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    41
    Hi, it would help if the various "notes and sources" which contain the information that states WNr.2217 flew again could be listed so we can establish thier validity.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Battle of Britain Country
    Posts
    8,313
    This is certainly G1+HP of 6./KG55 brought down at Annington's Farm, Bramber, on 16 August 1940.

    A couple more shots, here, including a press clipping relating to its display in Reading for the Spitfire fund.

    There are no references to this aircraft flying again and I am certain that it didn't.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Editor: 'Britain at War' Magazine

    A 'Key Publishing' product - Britain's Best Selling Military History Monthly

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Location
    Romsey
    Posts
    7
    Thanks Andy

    Great photos and answers to the original question.

    Andy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

- Part of the    Network -

KEY AERO AVIATION NEWS

MAGAZINES

AVIATION FORUM

SHOP

 

WEBSITES